CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:441

Lisa R. Collier
Brand Science
P.O. Box 740
313 E. Meeting Street
Dandridge, TN 37725

RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic bag from China

Dear Ms. Collier:

In your letter dated March 26, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 3125 is a cosmetic bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. It is designed to contain small personal effects, cosmetics, and toiletries during travel. The bag has one textile-lined compartment with a metal zipper closure. It also has a flap with an attached mirror on the underside and secures with a hook-and-loop closure. Attached at a seam is a loop with two detachable metal bead chains with attached plastic charms. It measures approximately 6” (W) x 4” (H) x 2” (D).

The applicable subheading for the handbag of style 3125 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the metal bead chains with charms of style 3125 will be 7315.89.5000, HTSUS, which provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other chain, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division